Clicky

international students, university admission, UK, work visa, UK work visa, UK visa appointment, the United Kingdom, UK visa

Many international students also wish to work abroad after finishing their course in the university. However, just like when it comes to university admission, there are some rules and regulations when it comes to being employed here.

Labor Laws for International Students in UK

Labor Laws for International Students in UK

Share:

Rate :  

 

Many international students also wish to work abroad after finishing their course in the university. However, just like when it comes to university admission, there are some rules and regulations when it comes to being employed here.

What should you keep in mind if you hope to work in the UK? How do you secure a work visa?

If you’re an international student who pursues a course in Ireland, then you might be given the opportunity to stay and be employed here after the time you finished your course. What should you do to get the UK work visa? First, of course, you’ve got to learn more about the regulations and restrictions that you must be aware of before you set UK visa appointment.

The right that will be given to you will primarily hinge on two factors:

    a) The place where you came from.

Note that there are distinct regulations for graduates and students from countries like Switzerland or those that belong to European Economic Area and also those who originate from other nations that are referred to as non-EU students. Please be guided that there are more restrictions that must be discreetly reviewed for non-EU students.

    b) The place where you are working or pursuing a course.

It is worth mentioning that there are various rules for the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland which is based in the United Kingdom.

If you are a non-EU student, what should you do?

It is crucial for you to secure a study visa prior you come to study in the UK or in Ireland. While studying, you can work till 20 hours per week or during holiday periods you can work for a total of 40 hours per week. On the other hand, if you are at a university in the United Kingdom, you may work by up to 10 hours per week or full-time at holiday periods.

After you graduate, it is possible for you to work and stay in Ireland; however, there are restrictions for you to adhere to. It is required to apply for the Garda National Immigration Bureau for the extension to your study UK visa up to a period of half a year or one year in the United Kingdom. But, for non-EU graduate, you can apply for this after you obtain the results of your exam in order for you to get a work experience afterward.

After this, it is only possible to secure an employment in particular fields where there is a shortage of skills such as in the field of financial services, healthcare as well as information technology. Meanwhile, please note that you will need to obtain a green card to if you hope to reside and work in Ireland.

Indeed, there is another way to obtain employment and this can be done by means of the aid of a work permit system; however, there are a bit complicated to secure. Should you wish to unveil more of this alternative, you can read more information on the official website of Department of Jobs, Enterprise, and Innovation.